The Hobgood Challenge: CJ Hobgood

posted by / Uncategorized / February 20, 2007

{{{CJ}}} Hobgood

Nickname: CEEJ
Born on: July 6, 1979
Hometown: Satellite Beach, Fl, USA
Years Pro: 9
Sponsors: Globe, Smith Sunglasses, Vestal Watches, X-Trak, Bill Johnson Surfboards

CJ Hobgood is a former World Champion and longtime WCT standout. He’s currently rated number 19 in the world.

In 2003 CJ and Damien Hobgood embarked on a mission of their own, to give something back to America’s surfing youth. With as simple a concept as “to lead by example” being their mantra, their efforts have now become the trip to be on for the World’s best surfers under 20. Beginning as a reader essay contest in Surfing Magazine, to win a trip to Costa Rica for a week with the Hobgoods, Camp Hobgood evolved over three successive years. Year two was a relaxing week in Nicaragua following the NSSA Nationals, shooting photos and video and getting some pro surfing insight. Year three was a hardcore boot camp style Camp Hobgood in Australia, where CJ and Damien turned up the heat on the invitees and turned it into a competition, ultimately naming Clay Marzo “King of the Camp”. After taking 2006 off, and rethinking their purpose for doing the trip, CJ and Damien have returned in 2007 with the Inaugural Hobgood Challenge, the first event ASP Sanctioned Pro Junior Specialty Event.
 

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts