Day 1 At The Rip Curl Gromsearch International Finals

Imagine you’re twelve years old, about 4’6″ and you’ve just pulled up at pristine 2-4 ft. Ala Moana bowls and there’s only three other people out. Sounds like a dream scenario, no? Well, for those lucky ladies and gents that earned themselves into a spot in Rip Curl’s 2016 International Gromsearch Final, this dream was their reality yesterday.

Have a glimpse of the above clip to see just how things went down during the opening rounds of competition, and be sure to tune back in this Friday, May 6th to catch the back half of competition and the crowing of a few derserving champs.

The results from day 1 went as follows

BOYS
Round 2 (Elimination)

1: Anderson Junior (BRA) 10.00 eliminated Wyatt McHale (HAW) 9.34
2: Kehu Butler (NZL)16.93 eliminated Mathis Crozon (FRA) 14.66

Round 1

1: Nolan Rapoza (USA) 16.27 defeated Anderson Junior (BRA) 15.83
2: Koby Oberholzer (ZAF) 15.10 defeated Wyatt McHale (HAW) 14.00
3: Rio Waida (IND) 15.34 defeated Mathis Crozon (FRA) 15.13
4: Liam O’Brien (AUS) 12.40 defeated Kehu Butler (NZL) 7.67

Seeding Round (combined 2 wave score)

1. Anderson Junior (Brasil) 14.97
2. Rio Waida (Indonesia) 14.37
3. Kehu Butler (New Zealand) 14.33
4. Wyatt McHale (Hawaii) 13.33
5. Koby Oberholzer (South Africa) 12.30
6. Liam O’Brien (Australia) 11.74
7. Mathis Crozon (Reunion Island, representing France) – 11.60
8. Nolan Rapoza (USA) 10.13

GIRLS
Round 2
(Elimination)

1: Juliette Brice (FRA) 11.67 eliminated Sophia Fulton (AUS) 9.83
2: Raiha Ensor (NZL) 13.90 eliminated Luara Thompson (BRA) 5.90

Round 1

1 Brisa Hennessy (HAW) 19.30 defeated Sophia Fulton (AUS) 11.50
2 Cinta Hansel (IND) 10.10 defeated Juliette Brice (FRA) 6.84
3 Summer Macedo (HAW) 15.10 defeated Raiha Ensor (NZL) 13.40
4 Leilani McGonagle (CRI) 14.50 defeated Luara Thompson (BRA) 7.24

Seeding Round (combined 2 wave score)

1. Brisa Hennessy (Hawaii) – 15.84
2. Summer Macedo (Hawaii) – 14.17
3. Leilani McGonagle (Costa Rica) – 11.34
4. Cinta Hansel (Indonesia) – 8.90
5. Juliette Brice (France) – 6.97
6. Luara Thompson (Brazil) – 6.73
7. Raiha Ensor (New Zealand) 6.6
8. Sophia Fulton (Australia) 6.5>

Competition will resume on the best day of waves in the remaining waiting period – May 4th – 6th, 2016.

BOYS
Upcoming – Quarter finals

1 Nolan Rapoza (USA) vs. Koby Oberholzer (ZAF) vs. Anderson Junior (BRA)
2 Rio Waida (IND) vs. Liam O’Brien (AUS) vs. Kehu Butler (NZL)

GIRLS
Upcoming – Quarter finals

1: Brisa Hennessy (HAW) vs. Cinta Hansel (IND) vs. Juliette Brice (FRA)
2: Summer Macedo (HAW) vs. Leilani McGonagle (CRI) vs. Raiha Ensor (NZL)