Hawaiian Storm

posted by / News / July 6, 2009

Keanu Asing leads the Hawaiians at the 2009 NSSA Interscholastic Championships at Salt Creek
By Rory Aaberg

Parker Coffin

It wasn’t an ideal beach day. Clouds were thick and even some raindrops popped on tent city at Salt Creek, ground zero for the NSSA Interscholastic Championships. As spectators watched from within the safety of their raincoats and umbrellas, parents and competitors lined the beach unfazed by the weather. To them, it was a small price to pay for competitive glory. It was business as usual.

In the early rounds, the mind surfing set in. You just couldn’t help it. The lucky few surfers in the water transported everyone else’s’ day-dreaming into a jealous reality as they sliced into the fun wedges dumping across the bar at Creek. Hawaiian Josh Moniz’s style seemed to eclipse everyone else in the vast field of groms, wave after wave. He effortlessly glided through sections and smashed lips with enough power to run a dishwasher. Cheers went up from the Elite Element Academy tent as he was rewarded with a 9, earning Elite Element a 1st place pass.

California’s Parker Coffin was another stand out, as he tattooed wake onto the faces of Creek’s mushy lefts and sent spray shooting everywhere. The announcer called him “Parkolupo.” While comparing a middle school kid to Occy is a stretch, Parker offered up a pretty good argument.

Later on, as the thick June Gloom burned off, the best heat of the day hit the water: High School Varsity Men. Keanu Asing was the obvious star and his fine board work earned him a pair of eights, then another eight, then a nine. In the bag. Another Hawaiian taking charge. Next Islander to dominate was Kelia Moniz, in the High School Varsity Women’s final. And then Kaoli Kahokuloa, yet another Hawaiian, comboed the Middle School Boys final. It was an all-Hawaiian event, decisively. And a clear foreshadow of things to come at Nationals, beginning on the 23rd.

By the end of the day, sunburn had caught almost everyone unexpected and there was a slow cattle-like herd making its way to the parking lot. All that mattered to the adults of the event was a couch and a cold beer. Or maybe that was just me. This event, as a matter of fact, was just the beginning for this entourage of NSSA all-stars and their parents…Lowers is on Tuesday. And they’ll be there, doing it all over again. And again.

Kalani David

RESULTS
2009 NSSA NATIONAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
SALT CREEK, DANA POINT, CA

COLLEGE TEAM
1. CSUSM 123 (overtime)
2. UNCW 116 (overtime)
3. SDSU-A 79
4. UCSD 77
5. UCSB-A 72
6. UCSC 69
7. Mira Costa 68
8. Point Loma 64
9. UNF 60
10. Saddleback 47
11. UCF 42
12. CSULB 37
13. UCSB-B 27
14. SDSU-B 13
15. UCSB-C 7

COLLEGE MENS
1. Marty Weinstein-UCSD 13.75
2. Ben Powell-UNCW 12.50
3. Mike Powell-UNCW 10.50
4. Scott McBride-CSUSM 10.00
5. Chris Smith-CSUSM 9.25 tiebreak
6. Justin Quintal-UNF 9.25 tiebreak

COLLEGE WOMENS
1. Amy Nicholl-UCF 11.75
2. Darlene Conolly-Mira Costa 8.50
3. Chloe Buckley-Mira Costa 8.25
4. Lipoa Kahaleuahi-UCSB 4.75
5. Lily Howard-UCSB 4.00 tiebreak
6. Rachel Harris-UCSB 4.00 tiebreak

COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1. Kevin Osborne-Saddleback 13.75
2. Troy Mothershead-Point Loma 13.25
3. Chris Smith-CSUSM 10.75
4. Billy Harris-Mira Costa 9.75
5. Drake Courie-UNCW 8.50
6. Chris Koerner-SDSU 4.50

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY TEAM
1. Elite Element Academy 137
2. San Clemente 93
3. San Dieguito 70
4. Newport Harbor 68
=5. Carlsbad 62
Edison 62
7. Huntington Beach 59
8. Laguna Beach 31
9. Jupiter 28
10. Carpinteria 27
=11. Marina 8
Manasquan 8

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY MENS
1. Keanu Asing-Elite Element Academy 17.25
2. Kiron Jabour-Elite Element Academy 14.50
3. Kaimana Jaquias-Elite Element Academy 11.50
4. Derrick Disney-San Dieguito 9.75
5. Ian Crane-San Clemente 8.50
6. Doug Van Mierlo-San Clemente 7.50

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY WOMENS
1. Kelia Moniz-Elite Element Academy 16.00
2. Kaleigh Gilchrist-Newport Harbor 12.50
3. Marissa Shaw-San Clemente 8.50 tiebreak
4. Shelby Detmers-Newport Harbor 8.50 tiebreak
5. Emmy Merrill-San Clemente 8.25
6. Alexa Thornton-San Dieguito 5.25

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Josh Gandulla-San Dieguito 14.50
2. Jeff Newell-Edison 12.00
3. Kelia Moniz-Elite Element Academy 10.50
4. Patrick Nichols-Jupiter 9.25
5. David Arganda-Carlsbad 8.00
6. Travis Sampson-Laguna Beach 0.0

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY TEAM
1. Edison 70
2. San Clemente 69
3. Huntington Beach 50
4. Marina 19
5. Fusion Academy 8

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY MENS
1. Cole Devine-Edison 12.75
2. Dayne Colby-San Clemente 11.50
3. Mitch Grant-Edison 9.00
4. Marco Passaquindici 8.75
5. Jeremy Carter-San Clemente 8.50
6. Randy Gilkerson-San Clemente 7.75

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY WOMENS
1. Melina Smith-San Clemente 12.00
2. Chelsea Byland-San Clemente 11.00
3. Allison Wallingford-Marina 4.25
4. Brooke Daigneault-Edison 3.50
5. Janae Paglia-Edison 3.00
6. Shea Barrett-Huntington Beach 1.50

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY LONGBOARD
1. Eli Gillis-San Clemente 12.00
2. Shaun Thompson-Edison 11.25
3. Tony Bartovich-Huntington Beach

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1. Shorecliffs-A 94
2. Elite Element 91
3. Marco Forster 66
4. Dwyer 60
5. Kapaa 54
6. Shorecliffs-B 40
7. Vista Del Mar 38
8. Sowers-A 34
9. Carpinteria 32
10. Sowers B 19

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1. Kaoli Kahokuloa-Elite Element 17.75
2. Trevor Thornton-Shorecliffs 12.00 tiebreak
3. Kanoa Igarashi-Dwyer 12.00 tiebreak
4. Parker Coffin-Carpinteria 9.00
5. Kalen Galtes-Kapaa
6. Scott Weinhardt-Marco Forster

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1. Tatiana Weston-Webb-Kapaa 13.75
2. Maluhia Kinimaka-Kapaa 8.00
3. Lulu Erkeneff-Marco Forster 5.50
4. Emmy Lombard-Shorecliffs-4.75
5. Karina Rozunko-Shorecliffs 4.00
6. Kandi Patterson-Shorecliffs 3.75

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1. Scott Weinhardt-Marco Forster
2. Andy Nieblas-Shorecliffs 11.25
3. Kaoli Kahokuloa-Elite Element
4. Mason Klink-Shorecliffs 6.25
5. Nathan Thompson-Sowers 5.50
6. Luke Barrett-Dwyer 4.00

Tags: , , , ,

Related Posts:


Leave a Reply