Quiksilver ISA World Junior Surfing Championships: Final Day

posted by / News / May 13, 2007

Check out reports from the previous days here


Sage Erickson started the day right for the USA by in the last moment of the Repercharge/Loser Girls final scoring a 6.4(needing a 6.1) announced as she landed on the beach to the cheers of her team-mates to take second behind the eventual Gold medalist Sally Fitzgibbons of Australia and get herself into the medal final

Cory followed with a dominating win in the Under 18 equivalent and carried that momentum into the Grand final for the medals with an opening ride score of an 8.4, but was unable to find the second score he needed and finished up a disappointing fourth for the copper medal after being clearly one of the most outstanding surfers in the event.

In that Under 18 final Brasilero Jadson Andre started strong also with a 9.2 and never looked back holding the lead from start to finish, Cory held second for two thirds of the final with a 5.9 to go with his 8.4, but eventually the Aussie Chris Friend and the other Brasilero Charlie Brown wore him down with better combined scores to take the Silver and Bronze medals respectively.

The final team result was a huge disappointment for the USA Surf Team that can only be blamed on the rest of the team who failed to give the needed effort to grind out results.

Just a mere placing by any of the USA team-members would have put us on the podium, particularly in the case of those in their elimination heats finished fourth instead of third, Amy Nichols, Kolohe Andino and even more specifically Micheal Dunphy and Evan Geiselman who lost to two New Zealanders and two Hawaiians respectively, the two nations that finished up beating us out for the Bronze and Copper team medals one single better result.

Results Quiksilver ISA World Junior Championships 2007

TeamGold: Australia 6508
Silver: Brasil 5018
Bronze: Hawaii 4392
Copper: New Zealand 4166
5th: USA 4148
6th: France 4069
7th: South Africa 3826
8th: Tahiti 3425

Under 18:
Gold: Jadson Andre/Brasil
Silver: Chris Friend/Australia
Bronze: Charlie Brown/Brasil
Copper: Cory Arrambide/USA

Girls:Gold: Sally Fitzgibbons/Australia
Silver Laura Enever/Australia
Bronze: Sage Erickson/USA
Copper: Page Hareb/New Zealand

Under 16:Gold: Garrett Parkes/Australia
Silver: Tamaroa McComb/Tahiti
Bronze: Matt Hewitt/New Zealand
Copper: Davey Cathels/Australia

Quiksilver Aloha Cup Tag-Team:
Gold: Hawaii
Silver: Australia
Bronze: France
Copper: South Africa

The Coach!
Peter “PT” Townend

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Leave a Reply