2005 NSSA Nationals: The Results

posted by / News / June 27, 2005


Just a few of the many 2005 NSSA Nationals Winners
Ten days after the first horn sounded at Salt Creek, it’s all in the record books now. Yet another memorable NSSA National Championships have come to a close, one highlighted by Hawaiian dominance, Maui Boy Clay Marzo’s double perfection and the ongoing surfing miracle, Bethany Hamilton.

Like the Nationals itself, last night’s banquet at the Laguna Cliffs Marriot was one long but smooth machine, keeping us laughing with mini grom Koa Smith’s leopard print blazer, crying with the Bogle family’s touching words and applauding when surfing’s chief motivator, Peter “PT” Townend, told the crowd the importance of staying in school. “Whether you want to become a champion or a millionaire or both,” he said, “You won’t achieve either if you don’t get a real education. And that means in a real school with other kids.”

Of course, we also counted 73 thank yous to the NSSA, Janice Aragon and Gayline Clifford, 47 shout-outs to “my sponsors” and at least a dozen big-ups to God. Sure, the kids’ speeches don’t get any better. But their surfing sure does. Here’s the complete rundown of this year’s heroes. Be proud of yourselves.

FINAL RESULTS:

SCHOLASTICHIGH SCHOOL TEAM
1 – San Clemente A
2 – Huntington Beach A
3 – Ventura High
4 – Huntington Beach B
HIGH SCHOOL MENS
1 – Dane Ward
2 – Chris Waring
3 – Ryland McCart
4 – Ian Eckberg
5 – Spencer Regan
6 – Corey Arrambide

High School Women
1 – Colleen Mehlberg
2 – Lexi Papilion
3 – Kaitland Maguire
4 – Marissa Hood
5 – Erin Griffin
6 – Shelby Ling

High School Longboard
1 – Mike Jorgenson
2 – Richie Cravey
3 – Gerry Swearingen
4 – Brendon Holloway
5 – Troy Mothershead
6 – Kyle Harvel

High School Bodyboard
1 – Brad Mebust
2 – Chris Welpman
3 – Timmy Schulz
4 – Niko Skoparnias
5 – Kris Espinoza
6 – Tyler Swanson

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM
1 – Bernice Ayers
2 – Dwyer
3 – Sauers Red
4 – Kula Kahakai

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
1 – Alex Gullet
2 – Alex Smith
3 – David Price
4 – Colton Larson
5 – Billy Winslow
6 – Tanner Razunkos

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1 – Carissa Moore
2 – Malia Manuel
3 – Cassidy Wehesner
4 – Cassie Bartenstein
5 – Chelsea Byland
6 – Kristen Reback

MIDDLE SCHOOL LONGBOARD
1 – Scott Brandenburg
2 – Nick Hagen
3 – Max Axline
4 – Kurt Brending
5 – Billy Hopkins
6 – Blake Michael

MIDDLE SCHOOL BODYBOARD
1 – Drew Erickson
2 – Travis Smith
3 – Drew Anderson
4 – Ryan Arrias
5 – Derek Faas
6 – Aaron Steiner

COLLEGE TEAM
1 – UCSB
2 – Pt. Loma
3 – Mira Costa
4 – Cal State Long Beach

COLLEGE MEN
1 – Adam Instone
2 – Pat Drummy
3 – Alex Ganguli
4 – Joe Alani
5 – Charlie McMahon
6 – Kahana Kalama

COLLEGE WOMEN
1 – Lauren Sweeny
2 – Melissa Murphy
3 – Renee Robertson
4 – Summer Myer
5 – Bianca Valenti
6 – Lauren McClean

COLLEGE LONGBOARD
1 – Tommy Ostendorf
2 – Tim Hoover
3 – Justin Hugron
4 – Brendan Castille
5 – John Balk
6 – Sean Keany

COLLEGE BODYBOARD
1 – Yusuke Shibata
2 – Warren Duthie
3 – Danny Hart
4 – Alex Zimmerman
5 – Matt Downey
6 – Andy Gold

EXPLORERSuper Seniors
1 – Mike Lamm
2 – Pat Conway
6 – Steve Mendelson
5 – Patrick Schlick
3 – David Winslow
4 – Bryan Surratt

Girls
1 – Carissa Moore
2 – Alana Blanchard
3 – Sage Erickson
4 – Coco Ho
5 – Malia Manuel
6 – Leila Hurst

Seniors
1 – Jason Haughey
4 – Andrew Berman
3 – Mike Glevy
6 – Rusty Phillipy
2 – Ricky Schaffer
5 – Buggs Arico

Mens
1 – Dusty Payne
3 – Nick Rozsa
5 – Brady McKenzie
4 – Torrey Meister
2 – Jeremy Johnston
6 – Eric Geiselman

Menehuene
4 – Ezekiel Lau
1 – John John Florence
2 – Andrew Doheny
6 – Luke Davis
5 – Kolohe Andino
3 – Koa Smith

Juniors
1 – Casey Brown
5 – Tanner Gudauskas
2 – Eric Geiselman
4 – Nick Rozsa
3 – Kai Barger
6 – Mason Ho

Womens
4 – Alana Blanchard
6 – Colleen Mehlberg
3 – Ashley Bobb
5 – Sage Erickson
3 – Ashley Hunter
1 – Bethany Hamilton

Masters
4 – Rusty Phillipy
1 – Micah Pitts
5 – YuFu Penrose
3 – Chad LaBass
2 – Andrew Valentine
6 – Jon Moellendick

Longboard
1 – Justin Quintal
2 – Kevin Osbourne
3 – Troy Mothershead
4 – Chris Smith
5 – Christian Clark
6 – Shane {{{Van}}} Herk

Boys
1 – Granger Larsen
2 – Hizon Lee-Kee
6 – Evan Geiselman
4 – Alex Smith
5 – Kris Wiernicki
3 – Dillon Perillo

OPENWomens Governor’s Cup
1 – Carissa Moore
5 – Malia Manuel
3 – Alana Blanchard
4 – Bethany Hamilton
2 – Colleen Mehlberg
6 – Courtney Conlogue

Mens Governor’s Cup
1 – Clay Marzo
4 – Mason Ho
6 – Ricky Whitlock
3 – Dane Ward
2 – Torrey Meister
5 – Kellen Ellison

Longboard
4 – Tony Silvagni
5 – Troy Mothershead
6 – Joey Aaron
1 – Christian Clark
3 – Chris Smith
2 – Christian Wach

Boys
4 – Ezekiel Lau
3 – Koa Smith
1 – John John Florence
6 – Andrew Doheny
2 – Kolohe Andino
5 – Evan Geiselman

Juniors
3 – Clay Marzo
2 – Chas Chidester
5 – -Cody Thompson
1 – Kai Barger
6 – -Tonino Benson
4 – Cory Arrambide

Mini-Grom
3 – Nathan Florence
5 – John Elles
4 – Kekia Elias
1 – Kolohe Andino
2 – Koa Smith
6 – Keani Patterson

Airshow
1 – Kilian Garland
2 – Tory Meister
3 – Marshall Alberga
4 – Granger Larsen
5 – Ryland McCart
6 – Dusty Payne

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts